Privacy statement

Contact Us

  • Sales
  • Support
  • Social Media

Data Protection Notice

We care about your personal data

AWP Health & Life S.A (“we”, “us” “our”), a part of Allianz Partners SAS, is a French authorised insurance company providing insurance products and services on a cross-border basis. 

AWP Health & Life Services Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”), a part of Allianz Partners SAS, is an Irish registered services company, providing administration support for AWP Health & Life S.A as well as other Allianz group and third party insurance undertakings.

Protecting your privacy is a top priority for us. This privacy notice explains how and what type of personal data will be collected, why it is collected and to whom it is shared or disclosed.  Please read this notice carefully.

 

  1. Who is the data controller?
    A data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

  2. What personal data will be collected?
    We will collect and process various types of personal data about you as follows

    - Full Name
    - Age / Date of Birth
    - Gender
    - Address
    - Contact Details (email address, telephone numbers)
    - Identification Document Number (i.e. Passport Number)
    - Identification Document
    - IP addresses when visiting our webpage without disabling Cookies
    - Nationality
    - Marital Status
    - Occupation
    - Current Employment Information
    - Location data
    - Previous Employement Information
    - Language
    - Signature
    - Results of Criminal Checks relating to prevention of Fraud and/or Terrorist Activities
    - Dependants / Spouse / Partner / Family Details

    We will also collect and process “sensitive personal data” about you such as, for example data resulting from medical reports or from death certificates, your medical claims history, details of physical and psychological health or medical conditions, credit/debit card and bank account details.

  3. How will we obtain and use your personal data?
    We will collect and use your personal data that you provide to us and that we receive about you (as explained below) for a number of purposes and with your express consent unless applicable laws and regulations do not require us to obtain your express consent, as shown below:


    Purpose Your express consent?
    Insurance contract administration (e.g., quotation, underwriting, claims handling) Yes, where needed.  However, where we need to process your personal data in order to underwrite your insurance and/or process your claim we will not obtain your express consent.
    To administer debt recoveries No
    To inform you, or permit Allianz Group companies and selected third parties to inform you, about products and services we feel may interest you in accordance with your marketing preferences.  You can change these at any time by contacting us as specified in section 9 below. Yes
    For automated decision making (including profiling) to personalize your experience on our website or mobile application by presenting products, services, marketing messages, offers, and content tailored to you and to make other decisions about you using computerised technology such as assessing which products might be most suitable for you Yes, where needed.  However, where we need to process your personal data in order to underwrite your insurance and/or process your claim we will not obtain your express consent.
    Fraud, Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing prevention and detection No
    Meet any legal obligations (e.g., tax, accounting and administrative obligations) No
    To redistribute risk by means of reinsurance and co-insurance

    No


    As mentioned above, for the purposes indicated above, we will process personal data we receive about you from public databases, your employer. your plan sponsor, third parties such as brokers and business partners, other insurers, medical providers, fraud prevention agencies and investigators, search information providers, loss adjustors, surveyors, intermediaries, delegated authorities and lawyers.

    For those purposes indicated above where we have indicated that we do not require your express consent or where we otherwise require your personal data to underwrite your insurance and/or process your claim, we will process your personal data based on our legitimate interests and/or to comply with our legal obligations  These legitimate interests and/or legal obligations include the following reasons for the processing of your personal data without your express consent:

    For the performance of a contract if the processing is necessary to perform the contract or if you request the processing in order to enter into the contract;
    For the protection of your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person
    Compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject
    Where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the public interest or in the exercise of official authority of us; and
    Where the processing of your personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of AWP Health & Life S.A or a third party (unless overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms).

    We will need your personal data if you would like to purchase our products and services.  If you do not wish to provide this to us, we may not be able to provide the products and services you request, that you may be interested in, or to tailor our offerings to your particular requirements.

  4. Who will have access to your personal data?
    We will ensure that your personal data is processed in a manner that is compatible with the purposes indicated above.

    For the stated purposes, your personal data may be disclosed to the following parties who operate as third party data controllers:

    Public authorities, other Allianz Group companies, our agents, other insurers, co-insurers, re-insurers, insurance intermediaries/brokers, medical providers, insurance fraud investigators and banks

    For the stated purposes, we may also share your personal data with the following parties who operate as data processors under our instruction:

    Other Allianz Group companies, technical consultants, experts, lawyers, loss adjustors, medical doctors; and service companies to discharge operations (claims, IT, postal, document management); and
    Advertisers and advertising networks to send you marketing communications, as permitted under local law and in accordance with your communication preferences.  We do not share your personal data with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing use without your permission.


    Finally, we may share your personal data in the following instances:

    In the event of any contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including any insolvency or similar proceedings); and
    To meet any legal obligation, including to the relevant ombudsman if you make a complaint about the product or service we have provided to you.



  5. Where will my personal data be processed?
    Your personal data may be processed both inside and outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) by the parties specified in section 4 above, subject always to contractual restrictions regarding confidentiality and security in line with applicable data protection laws and regulations.  We will not disclose your personal data to parties who are not authorized to process them.

    All data processed by us is stored within the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data for processing outside of the EEA by another Allianz Group company, we will do so on the basis of Allianz’ approved binding corporate rules known as the Allianz Privacy Standard (Allianz’ BCR) which establish adequate protection for personal data and are legally binding on all Allianz Group companies.  Allianz’ BCR and the list of Allianz Group companies that comply with them can be accessed here (https://www.allianz.com/en/). Where Allianz’ BCR do not apply, we will instead take steps to ensure that the transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA receives an adequate level of protection as it does in the EEA.  You can find out what safeguards we rely upon for such transfers (for example, Standard EU Model Contractual Clauses) by contacting us as detailed in section 9 below.

  6. What are your rights in respect of your personal data?
    Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to:

    Access your personal data held about you and to learn the origin of the data, the purposes and ends of the processing, the details of the data controller(s), the data processor(s) and the parties to whom the data may be disclosed;
    Withdraw your consent at any time where your personal data is processed with your consent; 
    Update or correct your personal data so that it is always accurate;
    Delete your personal data from our records if it is no longer needed for the purposes indicated above;
    Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where you have contested the accuracy of your personal data, for the period enabling us to verify its accuracy;
    Obtain your personal data in an electronic format; and
    File a complaint with us and/or the relevant data protection authority.

    You may exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed in section 9 below providing your name, email address, account identification, and purpose of your request. 

  7. How can you object to the processing of your personal data?

    Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to object to us processing your personal data, or tell us to stop processing it (including for purposes of direct marketing). Once you have informed us of this request, we shall no longer process your personal data unless permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

    You may exercise this right in the same manner as for your other rights indicated in section 6 above. 

  8. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We will retain your personal data for ten years from the date the insurance relationship ends unless a longer retention period is required or as permitted by law.

    Your personal data is required to be retained by us in accordance with the French Consumer Code, French Post and Electronic Communications Code, French Labour Code and other applicable legal provisions.

    If you are resident in Qatar, your personal data is required to be retained by us in accordance with the Qatar Financial Centre Data Protection Regulations 2005 and the Qatar Financial Centre Regulatory Authority Conduct of Business Rules 2007.

    If you are resident in Singapore, your personal data is required to be retained by us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

    We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary and we will hold it only for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  9. How can you contact us?
    If you have any queries about how we use your personal data, you can contact us by email or post as follows:

    AWP Health & Life S.A.
    Data Protection Officer
    15 Joyce Way
    Parkwest Business Campus
    Nangor Road
    Dublin 12
    Ireland
    Email: AWC.DataPrivacyOfficer@allianz.com

  10. How often do we update this data protection notice?
    We regularly review this data protection notice.  We will ensure the most recent version is available on our website (www.allianzworldwidecare.com) and we will tell you directly when there’s an important change that may impact you.

    This privacy notice was last updated on 19/10/2017. 

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser, on your computer, ready for future access. On subsequent visits to a webpage these cookies can be read by the website server, to notify the website of your previous activity. Cookies allow websites to work more efficiently and provide useful information to the owner of the site.

How does AWP Health & Life SA use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to record information related to the user and their browsing preferences. This information is important and enables our website infrastructure to deliver fast, secure and reliable functionality to all users. Cookies are set up to store information such as the user's language preference, Broker ID numbers and User ID codes.

User ID codes - These are unique identifiers which are used by our website's activity monitoring tool to determine the number of unique visitors to our site.

Broker ID numbers - These are used to identify and track customer movements on our website, following referral from our brokers.

How to disable cookies?

The information below provides step by step instructions for you to follow should you wish to disable browser cookies. You may choose to delete and block all cookies, however in selecting this option some features of the site will not be fully functional.

Internet Explorer (versions earlier than Internet Explorer 11)

  • Go to the "Tools" menu located at the top of the browser and select "Internet Options" from the drop down list.
  • Choose the "Privacy" tab and slide the settings bar all the way to the top of the gauge to "Block All Cookies".
  • To confirm the new settings select "OK".

Internet Explorer (Internet Explorer 11 and later versions)

  • Click the tools icon located at the top right hand side of the browser (this looks like a cog wheel in latest versions) and select "Internet Options" from the drop down list.
  • Choose the "Privacy" tab and slide the settings bar all the way to the top of the gauge to "Block All Cookies".
  • To confirm the new settings select "OK".

Mozilla Firefox

  • Go to the "Tools" menu at the top of the browser and select "Options".
  • Choose the "Privacy" tab and make your selection from the drop-down menu that begins "Firefox will".
  • Select "Use custom settings for history" and remove the checkmarks from "Accept cookies from sites".
  • To confirm the new settings select "OK".

Google Chrome

  • Go to the Chrome menu icon at the top right hand side of the browser.
  • Choose "Settings" from the drop-down menu and then click on the "Show Advanced Settings" link at the bottom of the page.
  • Select "Content settings" listed under the "Privacy" segment.
  • In the first section called "Cookies" choose the button next to "Block sites from setting any data".
  • To confirm new settings click "Done".

Safari (Apple)

  • On the top menu choose Safari>Preferences.
  • Click "Privacy" and select "Always block" under the "Cookies and website data" options.

To confirm the new settings close the window.